skip to main content
Track and Field - Girls

Choose Another Sport

2017-18 Track and Field - Girls

Track and Field - Girls Main Page Image

Click on the FORMS link to view the 2018 schedule.

 ======================================================================================

April 30, 2018

Track Sectionals Region (1,3,6,7)

·         Braxton Shackleford Qualified for State Meet in Triple Jump

·         Boys 4*100m Relay Team (TJ Brown, Terry Joiner, Maxfield Patrick, and Dushaunte Holloway) - Qualified for State Meet.

·         Girl's 4*100m Relay Team (Timia Coles, Hannah Andrews, Dateria Brown, and Aailyah Hindsman) Ran Season Best time of 49.77

·         Hannah Andrews Ran a Season Best time in 400m 58.84 

 

March 6, 2017

Rome Invitational Track Meet results:

26 Personal Bests were accomplished at the Track Meet this past Saturday!

31 Top 8 Finishes 

·         O'Niella Fuller Placed 1st in the High Jump, 400 meters, and 200 meters

·         Daja Smith 3rd in 400 meters

·         Braxton Shackleford Placed 1st in the Triple Jump

·         Tyriana Vaughn Placed 3rd in 100 meters

·         Landris Tobias Place 3rd in 400m

·         Dushante Holloway Placed 3rd in Long Jump

·         Girls 4*100m Relay Team Placed 2nd (Fuller, Smith, Dateria Brown, Tyriana Vaughn)

·         Girls 4*400m Relay Team Placed 1st (Smith, Hannah Andrews, Brown, Fuller)

·         Boy's 4*400m Relay Team Placed 3rd (Tobias, Shemar Scott, Justin Beall, Alija Orozco) 

 O'Neilla Fuller broke the school record in the High Jump with a jump of 5'3" at the Rome Invitational. 

 

 

 

March 13, 2017

Congratulations to the Track Team!  Our VRHS Track Lady Wildcats finished as the Overall Champions of the Lion Invitational! Here are the results from their recent track meet:

·         Justin Beall- 1st place 200m, 3rd place 100m

·         TJ Brown-3rd place 200m, 3rd place 100m 

·         Kalil Humpreys-2nd place 110m hurdles

·         Shamar Scott- 3rd place 400m 

·         Aaron Schubert- 3rd place 800m 

·         Marcus King- 2nd place Discus

·         Izayah Shackleford- 3rd place Discus

·         Terry Joiner-3rd place Triple Jump

·         Boy's 4*100 Relay 2nd place (Scott, Brown, Beall, Donte Johnson)

·         Boy's 4*400 Relay 2nd place (Scott, Beall, Johnson, & Alija Orozco)

·         Boy's Finished 3rd place in Overall Team standings 

·         Averina Tull-1st place 100m Hurdles

·         O'Neilla Fuller-2nd place 400m, 1st 200m, 1st High Jump

·         Daja Smith- 3rd place 400m, 1st 800m 

·         Kalia Somers- 3rd place 1600m 

·         Jaila Orozco- 2nd place Shot Put 

·         Tyrianna Vaughn- 3rd place Long Jump

·         Dateria Brown- 1st place Triple Jump 

·         Hannah Andrews-3rd Triple Jump

·         Girl's 4*100 Relay 2nd place(Smith, Fuller, Brown, Timia Coles)

·         Girl's 4*400 Relay 2nd place (Smith, Andrews, Brown, Fuller)

 

·         21 Personal Records were set! 

Also two school records were broken:

·          O'Neilla Fuller broke the school record in 200m with a time of 26.58 secs the record was previously held by teammate Tyrianna Vaughn. 

·         Timia Coles broke the 100m school record with a time of 12.84, the previous record was held by Ashlyn Dumas back in 2012. 

 

April 18, 2017

Results of Region Track Meet at Rome: CONGRATULATIONS!

·         Tyrianna Vaughn- Placed 1st in 200m (Broke School Record w/ time of 25.45), 2nd in 100m(Broke School Record w/ time of 12.55), 3rd in Long Jump

·         O'Nellia Fuller- Placed 1st in 400m (Broke School Record w/ time of 58.67), 3rd in 200m, 2nd in High Jump

·         Daja Smith- Placed 6th in 400m

·         Timia Coles- Placed 6th in 100m

·         Hannah Andrews- Placed 6th in 300m Hurdles

·         Emma Roberts- Placed in 6th 3200m 

·         Jaila Orozco- Placed in 7th in Shot Put 

·         Dateria Brown- Placed 5th in Triple Jump

·         Vaughn, Fuller, Coles, & Smith- Placed 1st in 4*100m Relay (Broke School Record w/ time of 49.55)

·         Fuller, Smith, Brown, & Andrews- Placed 2nd in 4*400m Relay (Broke School Record w/ time of 4:11.47)

·         Braxton Shackleford- Placed 3rd in Triple Jump

·         Dushante Holloway- Placed 3rd in Long Jump, 6th in 200m

·         Justin Beall- Placed 7th in 200m

·         Shemar Scott- Placed 5th in 400m

·         Mecose Todd- Placed 5th in Triple Jump

·         Alija Orozco- Placed 6th in 800m (w/ a time of 2:05.97 which is the 8th best time in the State of Ga in Freshmen Class all Classification & 1st in AAAAA) 

·         Holloway, TJ Brown, Terry Joiner, & Beall- Placed 6th in 4*100m Relay

·         Scott, Beall, Holloway, & Orozco- Placed 6th in 4*400m Relay